• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Backhand welding

Brad20j

Well-Known Member
*
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
1


I took a welding class over the weekend. Concentrated on TIG per my request. It was lots of fun, but I see I need much more practice. We welded steel and aluminum, and I got some pretty good beads, as well as some ugly ones here or there, but I felt that I started to understand the puddle and to be able to see what it needed and how much rod to add, etc.


I cut up some tubing and fit it close enough for practice. But here's a question: in trying to weld with the grain, one has to weld from left to right on two quarters of the typical tube intersection. Do you all do this by backhand welding, or do you flip the torch to the other hand? Or do you just weld around the joint in a circle to avoid welding the opposite way.


Welding backhand caused me some problems. Maybe it's a matter or practice, since I didn't do much of it in the class, but my rod kept sticking on the back side of the puddle, and I made some holes inthe tubing wall here and there that I had to fill in.


So what do you do/recommend?


Thanks
 

Latest posts

Top