• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Drag/Anit-Drag Wire Blocks

skyblzr1968

Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Ok, I've got a question about drilling the holes for the drag/anti-drag wires.


Last time I did this I spent a ton of time coming up with a jig to drill the holes so as to assure I hit the hole on the other side of the wing.


Here is what I'm thinking . . . . .


My blocks are out of hard wood. I don't see why I cannot just drill the holes in the block normal, ie, 90 degrees, to the surface of the block, glue the blocks to the spar and then use the block itself as a guide to drill the short distance thru the spar.


I've seen comments on the list where Curtis said to, "Just waller it out." This has got to better than that.


I don't see why that would not work. Comments?


Thanks.


The Skyblazer
 

Latest posts

Top