• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Inner tube size for rosset weld ?

Jerry

Radial Skybolt Builder: 220.45% completed
*
Joined
Aug 22, 2006
Messages
4,489
Reaction score
532
Location
South Jersey
I'm reinforcing an area on the longeron that the bungee truss will attach to. I'll be sliding a tube into the forward longerons and making rosett welds.


The longerons are 1" x .049 which would make the inside dim on the tube approx. .0902.


My question is... how close do I want to get to the dim of that ID on the 1" tubing ?


7/8 ?
3/4 ?Edited by: Jerry
 

Latest posts

Top