Makin" Lil Bitts

Discussion in 'Other Types' started by lakeracer69, Jun 6, 2017.

Help Support Biplane Forum by donating using the link above.
  1. Oct 10, 2018 #201

    lakeracer69

    lakeracer69

    lakeracer69

    Registered Users

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    116
    In this case it is a 1/4" tube going into a 5/8" tube. I've thought about those transitions a bit, and will probably end up using some body filler to fair that out. Same thing for the vertical fin. Ala Kevin Kimball. I've never covered a plane, but I have wrapped a present or two. :D
     
  2. Oct 10, 2018 #202

    Larry Lyons

    Larry Lyons

    Larry Lyons

    Registered Users Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3,872
    Likes Received:
    923
    The top of my horizontal stab is sort of like that and looks blunt to my eye. However, I admit, after owning and flying her for a few years now I don't notice it much as I did at first. Even if you use filler it will still be blunt on the end unless you add a half round glob of filler there.
     
  3. Oct 10, 2018 #203

    cwilliamrose

    cwilliamrose

    cwilliamrose

    Well-Known Member Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7,788
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    SW Florida (94FL)
    1/4" into 5/8" is only 3/16" per side that you will have to deal with. Easily done with a torch and a little patience. It will look better and, as Tom says, be easier to cover.
     
    Tomcat likes this.
  4. Oct 10, 2018 #204

    smizo

    smizo

    smizo

    Moderator Staff Member Moderator Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    6,026
    Likes Received:
    3,159
    you can do something about it, to help fair it in for the fabric. we do something pretty slick with the wolf tail but ill find a pic what I did with the acrosport. the tubing kit from vr3 butts it together like that. I cut the top and bottom, or each side if the fin, at a 45 degree and then made a cap for it. this fairs the fabric pretty darn good. a bit of filler at the small tube makes the transition pretty smooth. that is something you can do now if you want without much surgery and effort at all...… stand by ill find a pic......
     
  5. Oct 11, 2018 at 9:18 AM #205

    VH-ZSJ

    VH-ZSJ

    VH-ZSJ

    Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    62
    Tomcat, do you have any tips for crimping the ends of the tubes? Do you just heat to cherry and use a hammer or is there a more refined technique? Also do you just let the metal expand out and have the hinge gap narrow or bend the spar in slightly so it’s still square when flattened?
     
  6. Oct 11, 2018 at 1:57 PM #206

    cwilliamrose

    cwilliamrose

    cwilliamrose

    Well-Known Member Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7,788
    Likes Received:
    1,686
    Location:
    SW Florida (94FL)
    If you do it right the metal will not expand width-wise. What you want is to heat only the center part of the section of tube that will be flattened, this will allow that metal to shrink when you tap it (gently) flat. That metal will get thicker but its surface area will shrink.
     
    VH-ZSJ likes this.
  7. Oct 15, 2018 at 10:07 PM #207

    lakeracer69

    lakeracer69

    lakeracer69

    Registered Users

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    116
    I completed welding the rudder last night. I have a newfound respect for welding .025 4130 "Piper channel" ( the cross pieces) to itself, and to 4130 pieces of different thickness. Another adventure in welding school.:) On to the horizontal stabilizers.

    0041.jpg
     
    Larry Lyons and VH-ZSJ like this.

Share This Page