• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Mixing Oxy/Acet and TIG Welding

Jerry

Radial Skybolt Builder: 220.45% completed
Supporting Member
*
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
4,602
Reaction score
572
Location
South Jersey
As I think through some of the more complicated clusters on the 'bolt I wanted to know....


Can TIG welding be used on a cluster that has already been oxy/acet welded ? I am assuming that it can.


Say that I'm working on a cluster of 4 tubes and I can weld up three of the four without a problem. The forth, I'm unable to get the cluster pre-heated enough for a good weld.... can I have someone weld that forth tube with TIG ?


Or... should I have someone else heat that heat sink area with another flame to keep if from sucking up all the heat needed in the cluster? If so... can I use one of those propane torches ? It looks like propane's optimaltemperature is3500 degrees (correct me if I'm wrong.)


I know all welds are different... just wanted to get a feel for what I may or may not need to do.
 

Latest posts

Top