• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Rosette weld question

asport22

Well-Known Member
Supporting Member
*
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
Messages
366
Reaction score
129
I was looking at 43.13 welding stuff, and came across this:

"Drill an 1/8-inch hole in the lower tube in the center of the intended rosette weld so the heat does not burn away the outer tube. This small hole tends to bleed off the heat from the torch and keeps the size of the rosette small."

By "lower tube" do they mean inner tube? Then does the completed rosette weld end up with a hole in the middle of it?

Also, it says that the hole in the outer tube should be 1/4 the tube diameter - but the inner hole is just 1/8", not a size proportional to the diameter of the outer tube?

I always assumed the rosette weld was a lap weld of the outer tube to the inner tube, but this almost sounds like they want an edge weld, at least on smaller diameter tubes.

Warren
 

Latest posts

Top