• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction). Annual membership also comes with two BiplaneForum.com decals.



?? Grease Fittings ??

This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.

Jerry

Radial Skybolt Builder: 220.45% completed
*
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
4,748
Reaction score
697
Location
South Jersey
I was looking on the forum and saw where Scottly drilled, tapped then welded on the fitting. Do all fittings need to be welded on ?


Is there another way to secure them without heating that metal up again and giving it the opportunity to bend ?


thanks
Jerry
 

Latest posts

Back
Top