• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

How to make perfect holes in spar?

Jean-luc

Well-Known Member
Lifetime Supporter
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
926
Reaction score
74


I made most of the spar drillings for hinges 1/4",flying wires pins .75"and plates 1/4",butt fittings plates 1/4" 3/8" 5/16",ect...They were done on a drilling press before ribs assy and gluing;all were perfect.Then I have glued all plywood plates on one side of each spars,and after drying,I drilled the plates with a small drill,helped by the holes already done in the spars.Then glued the plywood plates on the other side of the spars,and drilled through.But now is the problem;the holes are not straight,not perpendicular to the spars anymore,just some small angles!!!I made some cylindrical parts with spruce that I have glued with T88 in each holes.

So,here is the big question..how to make perfect drills to get holes perpendicular to the spars.

Cheers

 

Latest posts

Top