• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Aileron Hinge Bracket welding

scottly

Well-Known Member
*
Joined
Sep 13, 2006
Messages
1,638
Reaction score
4
Anybody....any clues? I am using TIG. The tubing is .035 and the plate if .063 Standard pratice is to set up to penetrate the .063 and let the weld pool run down on the lighter material. Probelm is, if I get it hot enough to run, it burns a hole right through the lighter tubing.




It's almost as if you'd have to cut a groove in the plate and do a linear rosette weld.


Any ideas? Does it work better with a torch?
 

Latest posts

Top