• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction). Annual membership also comes with two BiplaneForum.com decals.



Drill size before reaming ?

This site may earn a commission from merchant affiliate links, including eBay, Amazon, and others.

Jerry

Radial Skybolt Builder: 220.45% completed
*
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
4,748
Reaction score
697
Location
South Jersey
HELLO... anyone out there ?Been pretty quiet on here for the past coupld of days.


Anyways... just getting into drilling holes into metal.

Wanted to know what the general rule is for drilling under-sized holes before reaming to size. How much under-sized should the hole be drilled ?


thanks
 

Latest posts

Back
Top