• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

shrinking a firewall flange

JimW

Well-Known Member
*
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
1,149
Reaction score
1
Okay tinbangers,

I want to shrink an aluminum flange to attach to our stainless firewall. My first attempt was using .032 thick 2024T3. After working it a bit, it really got tough to get it to shrink further. (Work-hardened??) By contrast, I shrunk some .032 4130 without any difficulty at all. Anyway, I actually overshrank one of my first pieces and the other two have further to go before they match the radius. Would I be better off attempting this with 5052 aluminum? I have some .040 and some .050 on hand.

cheers,
Jim

 

Latest posts

Top