• The Biplane Forum is a large global active community of biplane builders, owners and pilots. From Pitts to Skybolts, to older barnstormers, all types are welcome. In addition to our active community, our content boasts exhaustive technical information which is often sought after for projects and maintenance. This information has accumulated over the 12+ years the forum has been in existence.

    The Biplane Forum is a private community. Subscriptions are only $49.99/year or $6.99/month to gain access to this great community and unmatched source of information not found anywhere else on the web. We are also a great resource for non biplane users, since many GA aircraft are built the same way (fabric and tube construction).

Welding Flat Plate

Paul

Well-Known Member
*
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
69
Reaction score
0
Hi Guys, a question for all you experienced welders.
When gas welding a peice of tube to some flate plate the backside of the plate ends up with some sort of scale on it.(its not weld penetration) Is this normal or is it caused by to much heat.


Paul
 

Latest posts

Top